Cookie Policy, Privacy Policy and Data Protection Policy

healycommunications.ie uses small pieces of data called cookies to help customise your user experience. Learn more about cookies and how you can control them by reading our Cookie Policy.

 

We may update our Cookie Policy to reflect any changes in technology or data protection legislation. Any updates or changes that may affect how we use cookies or how you as a user can manage cookies will appear on this page.

 

What is a cookie?

 

A cookie is a small piece of data sent by a website’s server to your computer or mobile device and stored in your browser (e.g. Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, Safari). It consists of anonymous information, including a unique user identifier. When you revisit a site or navigate between pages, this data is passed from your browser to the site’s server. With this data, the website is able to ‘remember’ your browser, enabling it to retrieve your user preferences, to personalise your visits and to simplify any sign-in procedures.

 

Cookies are intended to improve your user experience by making it easier and faster to navigate through a website. For example, some websites require that you log in to gain access. If such sites did not use cookies, then you would be required to enter your login details every time you navigated to a new page because the website would not be able to remember that you had already logged in.

 

Many websites also use cookies for advertising purposes. For example, certain cookies allow a website to determine if you’ve already seen a particular ad and therefore it may not display that ad on subsequent pages that you visit.

 

All of the information a cookie collects can only be retrieved by the website server that sent the cookie to your browser.

 

Cookies on domain name We use the following Cookies on sections of healycommunications.ie site and the mobile applications:

 

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

 

Analytical/performance cookies. They are set by healycommunications.ie and third parties, including Google Analytics. Performance cookies allow us to collect statistical information about our visitors, such as whether they have visited the site before and the pages they view. This information is gathered anonymously – it does NOT enable us to identify who you are. We use these cookies to determine the kind of content and services our visitors value most, which in turn helps us improve our website and its content.

 

We and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies and third-party cookies together to inform, optimise and serve ads based on users’ past visits to this website. We use data from Google’s Interest-based advertising or 3rd-party audience data (such as age, gender and interests) with Google Analytics to understand who our users are in order to create a better experience for them while visiting our website. We may use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online. Third-party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites across the Internet.

Users can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings found here: www.google.com/settings/ads.

 

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences.

 

Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

 

Some of the cookies set on our website are served by third parties and not directly related to Mick Murphy Menswear or our partners. For example, occasionally you will find a page on healycommunications.ie that includes a video embedded from YouTube. Service providers such as YouTube set their own cookies on your web browser. We do not control which cookies are set by third parties or how the cookie information is used – a cookie can only be accessed by the party who set it. For more information on these cookies, please visit the third-party website.

 

Controlling cookies

Cookies are meant to improve the user experience, but some users prefer to set restrictions on the types of cookies that can be stored on their computer or mobile phone.

By modifying your browser preferences, you have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set or to reject all cookies.

It is important to note that you will lose some functions of a website if you choose to restrict or disable its cookies.

 

 

Data Protection Policy

Healy Communications

This policy is part of the Healy Communications data protection program and describes how Healy Communications meets its obligations to individuals and the law regarding the safeguarding of personal data. The policy addresses the core principles set out by the Office for Data Protection for compliance and good practice within the current Data Protection Legislation (the Data Protection Acts of 1988 and 2003).

General Statement

The office of the Data Protection Commissioner outlines eight principles of data processing which are binding on all organisations who handle personal data.  This policy describes how Healy Communications adheres to those principles. 

Introduction 

Healy Communications takes the safeguarding of personal information very seriously. In addition to the measures outlined in this policy, Healy Communications takes particular care when handling the sensitive personal information entrusted to us by people who use our services. These measures can be found in the accompanying information security policy. 

Policy

 

  • Fair Obtaining

Our data collection aims to be open and transparent at all times.  At the time we collect information about individuals, they are made aware of how that information will be used.

 

 

  • Purpose Specification

 

  1. Healy Communications recognizes the need to hold personal data about individuals for the following purposes:
    • Human Resources 

 

  • At each point of data collection we are clear to individuals about the purposes to which that information is being put. 

 

Data Set Maintenance

The Information Security Manager has responsibility for maintaining the registration with the Data Protection Commissioner and the maintenance of all data sets associated with each purpose.

 

 

  • Use and Disclosure

 

  1. Healy Communications does not disclose any private identifiable information 

Discloures to 3rd Parties and Consent for Secondary Uses

    1. Individuals are made aware of all disclosures to third parties, and consent is always sought for such disclosures. 

 

  • Disclosures are typically related to the further provision of service to an individual 

 

  1. Information disclosed to third parties may be in written or verbal form. All requests for information by individuals for information held on them by Healy Communications are made using the procedure described in section 8 in this policy.
  1. Letters to external agencies containing personal data about an individual (e.g. letters of referral) form part of an individual’s record and are maintained as part of the person’s record. 
  2. There are special circumstances under which disclosure of personal data to third parties is allowed. These are provided for under the Data Protection legislation and are:
    1. As ordered by the Gardai, or army personnel 
    2. For the purpose of investigating an offence
    3. To protect the state’s international relations
    4. To prevent urgent injury or damage to person or property
    5. Under a court order or other rule of law
    6. Required for the purposes of obtaining legal advice or for legal proceedings in which the person making the disclosure is a party or a witness
    7. Made at the request of and with the consent of the subject of the data

In all such cases, full reference will be made to the current legislation via approval by the Healy Communications IS Manager (see http://www.dataprotection.ie/viewdoc.asp?m=y&fn=/documents/responsibilities/3ei.htm )

 

 

  • Security

 

Personal data is held within a number of secure systems within Healy Communications, according to application. Data for applications is held on the internal network. 

All personal data is maintained in a secure manner. The following physical and software safeguards are in place to protect personal data:

Human Resource Management System

  1. Human Resource paper files are maintained securely in locked cabinets with access controlled and limited to Human Resources Personnel and the CEO. 
  2. Electronic records are maintained securely on a network drive with secure password.

Network Data

  1. All data held on Healy Communications Networks is maintained behind a secure firewall on password protected devices and is restricted access only to authorized employees.
  2. The Network server is held in a dedicated securely locked room.

Laptop Security

  1. All Laptops for use with client personal data are Encrypted.

Data Transfers Abroad

  1. Healy Communications uses web based systems for hosting personal data which involves transfers of that data to countries outside the EU.  To comply with Data Protection Legislation, the countries must be considered as offering an adequate level of protection in accordance with Article 25 of the Data Protection Directive. 

 

  • Adequate, relevant and not excessive

 

  1. We collect and maintain sufficient information for the declared purpose in order to provide a fair and comprehensive service to each person.
  2. We only hold that information which is adequate and relevant to the purpose it serves. If we are in receipt of personal data e.g in the form of customer records, which is extra to requirement, we ensure that the information is returned to the referring agent or destroyed as appropriate.
  3. Reviews are conducted of the information collected on the referral form to ensure that it is sufficient and not excessive.
  4. All records of staff client interactions are maintained in a professional manner are done so with the expectation that the information can be shared with the person served.

 

 

  • Accurate and up-to-date

 

  1. Healy Communications employees who maintain personal data are responsible for correcting and maintaining that information on an ongoing basis. For example:
    1. The Human Resources Manager is responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the HR Management system.

 

  • Data Retention

 

  1. Personal information (e.g. about a client) processed/kept for any purpose should not be kept longer than is necessary for that purpose.

 

  1. All records will be destroyed in a manner that eliminates the possibility of reconstruction of the information. (In accordance with the media disposal policy)
  2. For employees who have terminated their employment the company will only hold their information for a period of 2 years after termination.

 

 

  • The Right of Access

 

  1. All individuals have the right to access all the personal data held on them by Healy Communications and to have that information corrected. Personal data will normally be accessible under the terms of the Data Protection Acts. 
  2. Healy Communications takes the stance that individuals may need assistance to request access to their own personal data.  Healy Communications will provide advice on the easiest route to achieve this.

 

  • Training & Education

 

  1. This policy is circulated to all new staff as part of their induction process 
  2. Awareness of Data protection issues is through updates from the Information Security Officer. 

 

 

  • Co-ordination and Compliance

 

  1. The data protection co-ordinator and compliance person is the Information Security Officer
  1. All staff are made aware of this role via email updates
  2. All breaches of this policy will be reported to the Information Security Officer
  3. A formal review by the co-ordinator of data protection activities within Healy Communications will take place  annually across the organization

Contact 

Any questions please contact jonathan@healycommunications.ie 

 

 

Privacy Policy

Key Details

  • Prepared by: Janine Cahoon – Data Protection Specialist at Smarttech247
  • Updated on: 09 April 2020
  • Approved by Board on: 01 June 2018
  • Effective on: 01 June 2018
  • Next Review Date: 01 Sept 2020

Introduction

This Privacy Notice discloses the privacy practices used on www.healycommunications,ie. This privacy policy applies solely to the information collected by this website. It contains information regarding what personal data we collect, how it is used, where it is stored and the security measures in place to protect your data in order to comply with all relevant Data Protection Laws and EU Regulations such as the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

 

Information Collection & Use

Healy Communications is required to collect information that you voluntarily submit to us in order to achieve the best user experience and respond to your requests efficiently. Healy Communications are the sole owners of the information collected using this website.  We only collect data that you have voluntarily submitted to us via the contact forms on this website, email or phone. We do not sell this information. Healy Communications does not collect any further information regarding the data subject without further consent and does not create any further personal information from the information provided.

 

Healy Communications will use the information you voluntarily submitted to us in order to respond to you regarding your enquiry or adding us to our candidate database. This information is not added to any mailing lists or given to any third party providers without further consent from the data subject.

 

Access to your data

You may contact us regarding the personal data we hold about you at any time. You can do the following by contacting us via email jonathan@healycommunications.ie or the contact form on www.healycommunications.ie

 

See what data we hold about you

Rectify any data we hold about you

Erase your data

Object to processing

 

Exercise your right to data portability

 

If you have any complaints regarding accessing your data or any concerns regarding the processing of your data, please contact  Jonathan Healy; jonathan@healycommunications.ie

Cookies

We use “cookies” on this site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor’s hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. Cookies can enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.

Security

Your privacy is important to Healy Communications, therefore we take both technical and organisational measures to ensure the protection of your information. When you submit your data, it is protected both online and offline. 

 

All employees dealing with your personal data are obliged to abide by strict data collection procedures. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to the personally identifiable data. The computers/servers that may contain this information are kept in a secure environment.

Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Disclaimer

Healy Communications, its directors, employees, agents, affiliates or other representatives and their respective parent and associated companies, shall not be liable in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you in accordance with this privacy and cookies statement and your consents. You should be aware that where you link to another Website from Healy Communications’ Website, that Healy Communications has no control over that other Website. Healy Communications has no responsibility for the privacy practices of other Websites.

 

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately at +353861743947 or at jonathan@healycommunications.ie